May Wrap-Up & June TBR 

Hello, hello.  I’m back.  Not really.  I’ve been kinda MIA for two weeks because I thought it’d be a good idea for me to live without 3C.  Lol.  

I’ve spent the past two weeks reading and singing, well, mostly singing.  (I’m still not over Glee.  Still in a watching-slump.  Still haven’t watched any episode for three weeks.)  

I thought I wasn’t gonna read a lot of books in May.  Yeah, always miscalculate.  I underestimated myself again.

——————————

1. The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan ⭐⭐⭐

2. If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio ⭐⭐⭐⭐

3. The Thousandth Floor by Katharine McGee ⭐⭐⭐⭐

4. A Step Toward Falling by Cammie McGovern ⭐⭐⭐⭐

5. A Darker Shade Of Magic by V.E. Schwab ⭐⭐⭐⭐

6. Made You Up by Francesca Zappia ⭐⭐⭐⭐

7. There Will Be Lies by Nick Lake ⭐⭐

8. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater ⭐⭐

9. Caribbean Cruising by Rachel Hawthorne ⭐

10. The Shadow Cabinet by Maureen Johnson ⭐⭐⭐⭐

11. None Of The Above by I.W. Gregorio ⭐⭐⭐

12. Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch ⭐⭐⭐⭐

13. The Chimes by Anna Smaill ⭐⭐

14. Say What You Will by Cammie McGovern ⭐⭐

15. This Savage Song by V.E. Schwab ⭐⭐⭐⭐

16. Catacomb by Madeleine Roux ⭐⭐⭐

17. Into The Water by Paula Hawkins ⭐⭐⭐⭐

18. The White Rose by Amy Ewing ⭐

19. On The Accidental Wings Of The Dragon by Julie Wetzel ⭐⭐⭐

20. Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman ⭐

21. The Manifesto On How To Be Interesting by Holly Bourne ⭐⭐

22. Death Sentence by Alexander Gordon Smith ⭐⭐⭐

23. Heir Of Fire by Sarah J. Maas ⭐⭐

24. You Against Me by Jenny Downham ⭐⭐

25. The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan ⭐⭐⭐⭐

26. It’s Kind Of A Funny Story by Bed Vizzini ⭐

27. Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson ⭐

28. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith ⭐⭐

29. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare ⭐⭐⭐

30. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐

31. Always Have, Always Will by Quinn Brockton ⭐⭐⭐

Best Read: If We Were Villains 

Surprisingly Good: The Thousandth Floor 

Worst Read: It’s Kind Of A Funny Story 

Most Disappointing: The Chimes 

Best First Lines: (The Silkworm) “Someone bloody famous,” said the hoarse voice on the end of the line, “better’ve died, Strike.”

Best Quotes: 

1. If We Were Villains 

He was as much a bully in death as he was in life, a giant who left behind not an empty space so much as a black hole, a huge crushing void that swallowed up all of our comforts, sooner or later.

2. Catacomb 

John Lilly: In the province of the mind, what one believes to be true either is true or become true.

3. Catacomb 

Franklin O. Roosevelt: Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds.  

4. Death Sentence 

“Everyone wants power, whether they admit it or not.”

Book-Haul:

1. Into The Water by Paula Hawkins 

2. Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them Film Wizardry 

3. The Dark Prophecy by Rick Riordan

4. On The Accidental Wings Of Dragons by Julie Wetzel 

5. This Savage Song by V.E. Schwab 

6. Lords Of Shadows by Cassandra Clare 

7. An Illustrated History Of Notable Shadowhunters And Denizens Of Downworld by Cassandra Jean 

8. A Court Of Thorns And Roses by Sarah J. Maas

9. Flying Sparks by Julie Wetzel 

TBR: 

1. The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson 

2. Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them by J.K. Rowling 

3. A Court Of Thorns And Roses by Sarah J. Maas 

—————————-

How about you?  How was your reading in May?

I did well on writing.  I finished my first ever novel draft!  Yay!  And it’s like around 200k words.  😱 I still have eight more chapters to type.  (Yes, traditional stubborn Remi wrote the stories on A4 paper.)

Summer is coming.  Hooray!  Yeah!  Yeah!  Hopefully I’ll read some books in June.  I don’t think I’ll be able to read many books in July and August because I’m going to England ✌ I will escape my subtropical 34℃ summertime!

Do you have any summer plan?

Have a nice day and I’ll see you next time, hopefully soon.  Lol.  Bye-bye 👋

xoxo Remi 

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “May Wrap-Up & June TBR 

Add yours

  1. You read soo fast!! Can we borrow this mesmerizing power of yours…if only we can read as many books as you do hehe. We had exams during this month which meant very less reading 😔😔. Hope you enjoy England…hopefully it doesn’t rain hehehe 😆😆. Which part are you visiting England?☺☺

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hahaha. I have a lot of free time. My final exams are in June, so I guess I won’t be able to read as many books 😆I’m going to stay in Torquay! I haven’t been to southwestern part of England. Super excited!!! I also hope I could find some time to watch HP & The Cursed Child ~

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Good luck on your exams😊😊!! Hope you have fun here in good ol’ England!! Perhaps you could watch it during the summer ( the cursed child) ?? The funny thing is we read books during our exams still while everyone else is revising (that’s how HIGH our level of commitment to this fictional world really is…or maybe we are just very good at procrastinating hehehe 😆😆).

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Thank you 😆 Hahaha, I don’t really like to read textbooks. And whenever exam season’s coming, I’ll try to find more free time to read novels. (Once I open a textbook, I begin to want to sleep. 😴 Yay to fictional world!!! 😁

        Liked by 1 person

      3. We don’t know many people who like to read textbooks hahaha!! When we open textbooks we suddenly remember a cool movie that was just released hehehe!! #fictionalworld❤❤

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: